Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2016 Postman/Mail Guard

Postman / Mail Guard Vacancy in Gujarat Post Office 2016 (1242 Posts)

Department of Post, Gujarat Postal Circle has issued a notification for 1242 POSTMAN / MAIL GUARD recruitment in Postal / RMS Division. This is direct recruitment from open market. So, aspiring candidates who meet eligibility criteria for the post can fill in online form by visiting www.gujaratpost.gov.in. Candidates can apply online for the post from 12/03/2016 to 11/04/2016 till 11 PM. Details regarding Gujarat post office recruitment of Postman / Mail Guard can seen below or in the detailed notification.


Gujarat Post Office Recruitment Details

Important Dates

  • Apply online from 12/03/2016 to 11/04/2016 (11 PM)
  • Date of Deposit Fee: 12/03/2016 to 14/04/2016

Application Fee

  • UR/OBC – Rs.500
  • SC/ST/PH/Female – Rs.100
  • Mode of Payment: E-post office

Qualifications

  • Passed Matriculation from a recognized board.

Age Limit

  • 18 to 27 years as on 11/04/2016
  • Relaxation: SC/ST- 5 years, OBC-03 Years.

Postman Vacancy in Postal Division

SLDivision NameURSCSTOBCTotal
01.Ahmedabad GPO2605061047
02.Ahmedabad City125183346222
03.Gandhinagar3311170364
04.Sabarkantha, Himatnagar08--0513
05.Mahesana250907-41
06.Banaskantha, Palanpur0403030212
07.Patan050303-11
08.Amreli16-03-19
09.Bhavnagar4105150465
10.Gondal130406-23
11.Jamnagar2901070340
12.Junagadh2605110345
13.KachchhBhuj2004110237
14.Porbandar1201030218
15.Rajkot461316-75
16.Surendranagar1303040121
17.Anand1707050433
18.Bardoli12--0416
19.Bharuch4001-0344
20.Kheda-Nadiad2302080639
21.Navsari1604-0626
22.Panchmahal, (Godhra)2507030540
23.Surat6313120896
24.Vadodara (East)5108090775
25.Vadodara (West)4005180265
26.Valsad2505020133
Total7541372021271220

Mail Guard Vacancy in Railway Mail Service Division

01.RMS ‘AM’ Division, Ahmedabad10--0111
02.RMS ‘RJ’ Division, Rajkot-----
03.RMS ‘W’ Division Vadodara07-010311
Total17-010422
Grand Total7711372031311242

Pay Scale

​Rs.5200-20200 + Rs.2000 GP + Admissible Allowances

Postman/Mail Guard Selection Process & Syllabus

Parts
Name of Test
Questions
Marks
Duration
A
General Knowledge
25
25

2 Hours
B
Mathematics
25
25
C (i)
English
25
25
C (ii)
Regional Language (Gujarati)
25
25

Note: Questions of Part-A & B will be set in English & Gujarati. Minimum qualifying marks in each part for UR candidates is 10 Marks, for OBC candidates is 9 Marks and for SC/ST is 8 marks.

How to Apply

​Registration of online application is being made from 12/03/2016 and will be closed on 11/04/2016 till 11 PM. Candidates can submit application fee at E-payment post offices from 12/03/2016 to 14/04/2016 between all working days. Visit www.gujpostexam.com to fill up online application. Follow these steps for online registration
  • Go to Online Registration or open www.gujpostexam.com directly.
  • Click on “Confirm Details” if you have ready soft copy of passport size photograph and signature in JPG format (5kb to 75 kb), A valid Email Id, A valid Mobile Number and Matriculation Certificate.
  • Enter “Email Address” & “Mobile Number” and submit.
  • After submission, you will get an OTP on your registered mobile number. You need to submit this OTP in the box within 5 minutes. If you do not get OTP you just click on “Resend OTP” to generate OTP.
  • Now fill in online form starting with your Name, upload photograph and signature and submit.
  • Take print out of generated payment challan.
  • Deposit prescribed application fee at designated post office by 14/04/2016.
  • After payment confirmation, an email or SMS will be sent by System.
  • After successfully submission of application, take print out application and keep challan for future reference.

Candidates are required to visit www.gujpostexam.com time to time for further information regarding gujarat post office postman / mail guard Jobs.

Notification
Online Form
Download Fee Challan
Print Application Form
Download Admit Card
Check Status/Result

Get Jobs Alert on Email